FIFA World Cup 2022 Schedule Full Matches With Teams, Groups & Fixtures

The draw is over. The FIFA World Cup Schedule is finally out now. The game of the Qatar World Cup starts from21st November 2022 and the finals will be on 18th December 2022. 32 Teams will compete in the biggest soccer event in the World. The FIFA World Cup starts with the group stage matches followed by a knockout stage which includes Round of 16, Quarter-finals, Semi-finals, Third place play-off, and the finals.

FIFA World Cup 2022 Schedule/Fixtures

The Qatar World Cup Schedule is officially announced and out now. Let’s check out each match and group below.

StagesDates
Group stage21st November to 2nd December 2022
Round of 163rd to 6th December 2022
Quarterfinals9th to 10th December 2022
Semifinals13th to 14th December 2022
Third-place match17th December 2022
Final18th December 2022

Group A Schedule

Dates Matches Time (ET) Stadium
Mon, Nov. 21 Senegal vs. Netherlands 5 a.m. Al Thumama
Mon, Nov. 21 Qatar vs. Ecuador 11 a.m. Al Bayt
Fri, Nov. 25 Qatar vs. Senegal 8 a.m. Al Thumama
Fri, Nov. 25 Netherlands vs. Ecuador 11 a.m. Khalifa Int’l
Tues, Nov. 29 Netherlands vs. Qatar 10 a.m. Al Bayt
Tues, Nov. 29 Ecuador vs. Senegal 10 a.m. Khalifa Int’l

Group B Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Mon, Nov. 21 England vs. Iran 8 a.m. Khalifa Int’l
Mon, Nov. 21 USA vs. WAL/UKR/SCO 2 p.m. Ahmad Bin Ali
Fri, Nov. 25 WAL/UKR/SCO vs. Iran 5 a.m. Ahmad Bin Ali
Fri, Nov. 25 England vs. USA 2 p.m. Al Bayt
Tues, Nov. 29 WAL/UKR/SCO vs. England 2 p.m. Ahmad Bin Ali
Tues, Nov. 29 Iran vs. USA 2 p.m. Al Thumama

Group C Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Tues, Nov. 22 Argentina vs. S. Arabia 5 a.m. Lusail
Tues, Nov. 22 Mexico vs. Poland 11 a.m. Stadium 974
Sat, Nov. 26 Poland vs. S. Arabia 8 a.m. Education City
Sat, Nov. 26 Argentina vs. Mexico 2 p.m. Lusail
Wed, Nov. 30 Poland vs. Argentina 2 p.m. Stadium 974
Wed, Nov. 30 S. Arabia vs. Mexico 2 p.m. Lusail

Group D Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Tue, Nov. 22 Denmark vs. Tunisia 8 a.m. Education City
Tue, Nov. 22 France vs. AUS/UAE/PER 2 p.m. Al Janoub
Sat, Nov. 26 Tunisia vs. AUS/UAE/PER 5 a.m. Al Janoub
Sat, Nov. 26 France vs. Denmark 11 a.m. Stadium 974
Wed, Nov. 30 Tunisia vs. France 10 a.m. Education City
Wed, Nov. 30 AUS/UAE/PER vs. Denmark 10 a.m. Al Janoub

Group E Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Wed, Nov. 23 Germany vs. Japan 8 a.m. Khalifa Int’l
Wed, Nov. 23 Spain vs. CRC/NZ 11 a.m. Al Thumama
Sun, Nov. 27 Japan vs. CRC/NZ 5 a.m. Ahmad Bin Ali
Sun, Nov. 27 Spain vs. Germany 2 p.m. Al Bayt
Thurs, Dec. 1 Japan vs. Spain 2 p.m. Khalifa Int’l
Thurs, Dec. 1 CRC/NZ vs. Germany 2 p.m. Al Bayt

Group F Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Wed, Nov. 23 Morocco vs. Croatia 5 a.m. Al Bayt
Wed, Nov. 23 Belgium vs. Canada 2 p.m. Ahmad Bin Ali
Sun, Nov. 27 Belgium vs. Morocco 8 a.m. Al Thumama
Sun, Nov. 27 Croatia vs. Canada 11 a.m. Khalifa Int’l
Thurs, Dec. 1 Croatia vs. Belgium 10 a.m. Ahmad Bin Ali
Thurs, Dec. 1 Canada vs. Morocco 10 a.m. Al Thumama

Group G Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Thurs, Nov. 24 Switzerland vs. Cameroon 5 a.m. Al Janoub
Thurs, Nov. 24 Brazil vs. Serbia 2 p.m. Lusail
Mon, Nov. 28 Cameroon vs. Serbia 5 a.m. Al Janoub
Mon, Nov. 28 Brazil vs. Switzerland 11 a.m. Stadium 974
Fri, Dec. 2 Cameroon vs. Brazil 2 p.m. Lusail
Fri, Dec. 2 Serbia vs. Switzerland 2 p.m. Stadium 974

Group H Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Thurs, Nov. 24 Uruguay vs. South Korea 8 a.m. Education City
Thurs, Nov. 24 Portugal vs. Ghana 11 a.m. Stadium 974
Mon, Nov. 28 South Korea vs. Ghana 8 a.m. Education City
Mon, Nov. 28 Portugal vs. Uruguay 2 p.m. Lusail
Fri, Dec. 2 South Korea vs. Portugal 10 a.m. Education City
Fri, Dec. 2 Ghana vs. Uruguay 10 a.m. Al Janoub

Qatar World Cup Round of 16 Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Sat, Dec. 3 1A vs. 2B 10 a.m. Khalifa Int’l
Sat, Dec. 3 1C vs. 2D 2 p.m. Ahmad Bin Ali
Sun, Dec. 4 1D vs. 2C 10 a.m. Al Thumama
Sun, Dec. 4 1B vs. 2A 2 p.m. Al Bayt
Mon, Dec. 5 1E vs. 2F 10 a.m. Al Janoub
Mon, Dec. 5 1G vs. 2H 2 p.m. Stadium 974
Tues, Dec. 6 1F vs. 2E 10 a.m. Education City
Tues, Dec. 6 1H vs. 2G 2 p.m. Lusail

FIFA World Cup Quarterfinals Fixtures

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Fri, Dec. 9 QF1: 1E/2F vs. 1G/2H 10 a.m. Education City
Fri, Dec. 9 QF2: 1A/2B vs. 1C/2D 2 p.m. Lusail
Sat, Dec. 10 QF3: 1F/2E vs. 1H/2G 10 a.m. Al Thumama
Sat, Dec. 10 QF4: 1B/2A vs. 1D/2C 2 p.m. Al Bayt

World Cup 2022 Semifinals

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Tues, Dec. 13 QF2 vs. QF1 2 p.m. Lusail
Wed, Dec. 14 QF4 vs. QF3 2 p.m. Al Bayt

Soccer World Cup 3rd Place Match

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Sat, Dec. 17 Semifinal losers 10 a.m. Khalifa Int’l

THE FINALS

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Sun, Dec. 18 Semifinal winners 10 a.m. Lusail

FIFA World Cup 2022 Schedule, Teams, Groups

Groups:

A total of eight groups with four teams each will play in the FIFA World Cup 2022. Hee is the groups below.

  • Group A

Qatar, Ecuador, Senegal, Netherlands

  • Group B

England, Iran, USA, Ukraine/Scotland/Wales

  • Group C

Argentina, Saudi Arabia, Mexico, Poland

  • Group D

France, (UAE/Aus/Peru), Denmark, Tunisia

  • Group E

Spain, (Costa Rica/NZ), Germany, Japan

  • Group F

Belgium, Canada, Morocco, Croatia

  • Group G

Brazil, Serbia, Switzerland, Cameroon

  • Group H

Portugal, Ghana, Uruguay, Korea Republic

Homepage Youth on Board

Teams

All 32 teams qualified for the World Cup 2022 are listed below.

Team Qualified as Qualified on
 Qatar Host nation 2 December 2010
 Germany UEFA Group J winners 11 October 2021
 Denmark UEFA Group F winners 12 October 2021
 Brazil CONMEBOL winners 11 November 2021
 France UEFA Group D winners 13 November 2021
 Belgium UEFA Group E winners 13 November 2021
 Croatia UEFA Group H winners 14 November 2021
 Spain UEFA Group B winners 14 November 2021
 Serbia UEFA Group A winners 14 November 2021
 England UEFA Group I winners 15 November 2021
  Switzerland UEFA Group C winners 15 November 2021
 Netherlands UEFA Group G winners 16 November 2021
 Argentina CONMEBOL runners-up 16 November 2021
 Iran AFC Third Round Group A winners 27 January 2022
 South Korea AFC Third Round Group A runners-up 1 February 2022
 Japan AFC Third Round Group B runners-up 24 March 2022
 Saudi Arabia AFC Third Round Group B winners 24 March 2022
 Ecuador CONMEBOL fourth place 24 March 2022
 Uruguay CONMEBOL third place 24 March 2022
 Canada CONCACAF Third Round winners 27 March 2022
 Ghana CAF Third Round winner 29 March 2022
 Senegal CAF Third Round winner 29 March 2022
 Portugal UEFA Second Round winner 29 March 2022
 Poland UEFA Second Round winner 29 March 2022
 Tunisia CAF Third Round winner 29 March 2022
 Morocco CAF Third Round winner 29 March 2022
 Cameroon CAF Third Round winner 29 March 2022
 United States CONCACAF Third Round third place 30 March 2022
 Mexico CONCACAF Third Round runners-up 30 March 2022

 

More Sports Updates

Sports EventsLinks
World Men’s Curling Championship 2022Go Here
World Darts Championship 2022 ScheduleGo Here
FIFA World Cup ScheduleGo Here
More Sports NewsGo Here

Stay tuned for more FIFA World Cup updates and news here.

Leave a Comment